-- October 2010 ~ Travel and Immigration 101
Destination
Check-in
Check-out
Rooms :
Child
Adult(s)

Friday, October 29, 2010

All About K1 Fiance Visa

Many Filipinos consider USA as a popular place for business, employment, or settlement, but some consider USA to be tha place for finding their destined loved ones. And it's the time for K1 Visa to take part.

K1 Visa Philippines

The most common question heeard about this topic is the the kind of visa itself, What is K1 Visa ? A K1 visa or commonly known as US Fiance Visa is a dual intent visa issued to the fiance of a United States citizen to enter the United States. A K1 visa requires a foreigner to marry his or her US citizen petitioner within 90 days of entry, or leave the U.S. Once the couple marries, the foreign citizen can adjust status to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. Although a K1 visa is legally classified as a non-immigrant visa, it usually leads to important immigration benefits and is therefore often processed by the Immigrant Visa section of United States Embassies and Consulates worldwide. 

K1 Fiance Visa
 

Further information about US K1 Visa are follows:

The fiancé(e) K1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Because a fiancé(e) visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé(e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. Eligible children of K1 visa applicants receive K-2 visas. 
 

Before you can have a K1 Fiance Visa you must follow these following requirements for an easy and hassle – free application of this visa.
  • You must be a USA citizen. Lawful permanent resident "green card" holders of
    the United States are not allowed to obtain fiancee visas.
  • You must be able to prove that you are ready, willing and legally able to marry.
    This means that if either of you has been married previously, you are either
    divorced, widowed or the marriage was annulled.
  • You must have met your fiancee in person within the previous two years and
    you must demonstrate the existence of a serious relationship between you. In
    addition, you must prove that you and your fiancee have met face to face at
    some point within the last two years. The proof of the meeting can consist of
    photos together, passport stamps, hotel vouchers, phone log records from the
    petitioner, hotel to the fiancee phone.
  • You must demonstrate genuine intentions to marry your fiancee after she arrives
    in the U.S.
  • The petitioner must also meet certain income requirements, normally 125
    percent of the current poverty level. Poverty guidelines
  • The Fiancee must also meet certain standards, such as no previous immigration
    law violations, and lack of a criminal record.
  • Your Fiancee must possess an international passport at the time of her interview
    at the U.S. Consulate.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 
Design by Wordpress Theme | Bloggerized by Free Blogger Templates | free samples without surveys