-- Countries that Filipinos Can Visit Without a Visa ~ Travel and Immigration 101
Destination
Check-in
Check-out
Rooms :
Child
Adult(s)

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Countries that Filipinos Can Visit Without a Visa

It’s more fun in the Philippines, but amid good economic news, many Filipinos are traveling abroad both for business and leisure. Japan has recently allowed multiple-entry visas for Filipino citizens. South Korea is also reportedly mulling improving visa requirements for Filipinos.
But did you know that as of June 30, 2013, Filipinos can go to at least 25 other countries without having to worry about visas?

According to data compiled by the DFA's Office of Consular Affairs, the following countries fall in the visa-free category, followed by the length of allowable stay by Filipinos:
  • Bolivia - 60 days
  • Brazil - 90 days (for holders of diplomatic, official, and service passports, visa-free for (a) duration of tour of duty or (b) 180 days for official business or tourism)
  • Brunei - 14 days
  • Cambodia - 21 days
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica - 30 days
  • Ecuador - 90 days
  • Hong Kong SAR - 14 days
  • India - Visa upon arrival valid for 30 days (limited only to New Delhi and Mumbai airports)
  • Indonesia - 30 days
  • Israel - visa-free for tourists (no. of days of stay will depend on Immigration); visa-free for holders of diplomatic and official passports; visa required for business)
  • Laos - 30 days
  • Malaysia - 30 days
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique - Visa upon arrival valid for 30 days
  • Palau - 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return/onward plane ticket)
  • Peru - 60 days
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Singapore - 30 days
  • Sri Lanka - 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return/onward plane ticket)
  • Suriname
  • Thailand - 30 days
  • Tuvalu - 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return /onward plane ticket)
  • Vanuatu - 30 days, visa upon arrival (provided that the Filipino national has a return / onward plane ticket)
  • Vietnam - 21 days
  • Zambia - visa upon arrival; 3 months for tourism, 1 month for business
The DFA is still gathering visa information for the following countries:
  • Guam
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Jordan
  • Mongolia

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 
Design by Wordpress Theme | Bloggerized by Free Blogger Templates | free samples without surveys