-- Thousands of Immigrants Become US Citizens to Mark Presidents’ Day ~ Travel and Immigration 101
Destination
Check-in
Check-out
Rooms :
Child
Adult(s)

Friday, March 14, 2014

Thousands of Immigrants Become US Citizens to Mark Presidents’ Day

Almost 18,000 people became US citizens in ceremonies across the country to mark Presidents’ Day, according to figures released by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS.)
‘I am very proud that nearly 18,000 immigrants have become US citizens. It is special for our newest citizens to take their Oaths of Allegiance as we celebrate Presidents’ Day,’ said USCIS Acting Director Lori Scialabba.

‘Our newest citizens will help shape our nation’s future. Through the contributions they make, and by choosing to naturalize, they reinforce America’s unique heritage as a nation of immigrants,’ Scialabba added.

The United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technologyspecialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others.

All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. It is important that you adhere to the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa. Any violation can result in removal or denial of re-entry into the country.

There are various visa options. A temporary worker can obtain a visa for entering the country for a specific purpose over a set period of time and is restricted to the activity or reason for which their visa was issued.

A permanent worker is an individual who is authorized to live and work permanently in the United States.

Students and exchange visitors may, under certain circumstances, be allowed to work in the United States. They must obtain permission from an authorized official at their college.

Employers must verify that an individual whom they plan to employ or continue to employ is authorized to work. Individuals, such as those who have been admitted as permanent residents, granted asylum or refugee status, or admitted in work related non-immigrant classifications, may have employment authorization as a direct result of their immigration status. Others may need to apply individually for employment authorization.

Temporary visas are also available for business, unless you qualify for admission without a visa under the Visa Waiver Programme.

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

 
Design by Wordpress Theme | Bloggerized by Free Blogger Templates | free samples without surveys